NTSB Identification: SEA96LA005.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 08, 1995 in FOREST GROVE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: CHARD RV-3A, registration: N27RV
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the RV-3 initiated a steeply banked right turn, after following another aircraft in a rapid climbing maneuver. During this turn, which was described by witnesses on the ground as extremely tight, the right wing was seen to separate from the fuselage. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the front wing spar had failed just outboard of its attach fitting, and the rear spar and rear spar doubler plate experienced a overstress separation through the attach bolt hole. The recording accelerometer found in the wreckage was indicating .2 G's more than the 9 G ultimate load limit published by the designer of the RV-3 aircraft plans.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot exceeded the design stress limit of the aircraft, followed by the failure of the right wing main spar. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months