NTSB Identification: SEA96LA003.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 05, 1995 in MULINO, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-235, registration: N8845W
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot/owner was making a reduced power descent in conditions conducive to carburetor icing, but without carburetor heat. After the engine lost power, he applied the carburetor heat and attempted to restart the engine. The pilot was unable to get the engine restarted and a forced landing was made in an open field. The airplane collided with trees at the edge of the field.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilots to use carburetor heat during a reduced power descent. A factor was the carburetor icing conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months