NTSB Identification: SEA96LA002.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 04, 1995 in OLA, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA A185E, registration: N70221
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF THE TAILWHEEL IMPACTED A HIDDEN BOULDER, MOMENTARILY DISRUPTING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. DURING THE COURSE OF THE PILOT'S RECOVERY ATTEMPT, HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE TAKEOFF. THE RIGHT WING TIP STRUCK THE GROUND, PARTIALLY SEPARATING THE AILERON. THE PILOT CONTINUED HIS FLIGHT TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT WITH APPROPRIATE EMERGENCY EQUIPMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight preparation by failing to determine that the takeoff area was clear of obstructions. The rock was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months