NTSB Identification: NYC96LA019.
Accident occurred Friday, October 27, 1995 in SOMERSET, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: PEZOLD LANCAIR IV-P, registration: N960JP
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was on its maiden flight. The pilot made an approach to runway 24, then initiated a go-around. As he attempted a climb-out, the engine lost power. The pilot then lowered the nose and maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing. However, during the landing, the airplane collided with a power line and trees. An examination of the airplane revealed a failure of the fuel pump driveshaft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the fuel pump driveshaft, which resulted in fuel starvation and loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months