NTSB Identification: NYC96LA017.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 22, 1995 in LEBANON, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/07/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 182B, registration: N2754G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The recently employed pilot-in-command (PIC) had been given a 1-hour orientation flight by another pilot the morning of the accident. The airplane used was equipped with only one seat, and the PIC flew the airplane while the pilot who gave the orientation sat on the floor. The pilots then switched airplanes, and the PIC of the accident flight sat on the floor and observed the other pilot conduct a parachute-drop flight. That afternoon, the PIC flew his first flight for the operator, departing with three skydivers and a jumpmaster. After the skydivers exited the airplane at 3,500 feet, the PIC reduced the power and started a descent. The pilot flew a wide pattern during the descent, and when he applied power, the engine did not respond. Unable to make the airport, the pilot stalled the airplane into the trees. The PIC stated to the other pilot that he failed to check if the mixture had been pulled out. Examination of the cockpit controls revealed the mixture control was at idle cutoff position. Both fuel tanks were half full. A test run of the engine was satisfactory.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper use of the mixture control which resulted in fuel starvation and loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months