NTSB Identification: NYC96LA016.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 22, 1995 in BARRE, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS 2-33, registration: N65852
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE GLIDER PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE THERMAL SOARING AT AN ALTITUDE OF 3350 FEET, HE ENCOUNTERED SINKING AIR. HE STATED THAT HE TRIED TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT, BUT SUBSEQUENTLY HEADED FOR AN OPEN FIELD ONE-HALF MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. HOWEVER, A UTILITY POLE WAS IN HIS PATH. DURING A TURN TO AVOID THE POLE, THE GLIDER WAS REPORTED TO HAVE STALLED ABOUT 25 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND STRUCK THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper inflight planning/decision, which resulted in his failure to return to the airport after encountering an area of no thermal lift, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering to avoid an obstruction during an off airport landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months