NTSB Identification: NYC96LA015.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 21, 1995 in CHESTER, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N9412B
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff roll on a wet runway, the pilot elected to abort the takeoff because, the airplane 'accelerated slowly.' He attempted to stop the airplane by retarding the throttle to idle, applied maximum braking and back pressure on the yoke. The airplane did not stop, and departed the runway, just prior to the end, continued down a 30 foot embankment and struck trees. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions. According to an FAA inspector, the pilot's experience in this make and model airplane was as a flight instructor with 2 persons on board with less than full fuel. The inspector reported the airplane was at maximum gross weight, a condition that the pilot had never experienced.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain adequate airspeed, and his delay in aborting the takeoff, which resulted in a runway overrun and collision with trees. Factors relating to the accident were: the wet runway and hydroplaning conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months