NTSB Identification: NYC96LA014.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 19, 1995 in BURLINGTON, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 210C, registration: N36264
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the approach, the pilot was unable to extend the main gear despite using emergency procedures, so he made a gearup landing. An examination revealed a leak and a fractured hydraulic line near the left rudder pedal.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a fractured hydraulic line and loss of hydraulic fluid, which resulted in an inoperative landing gear extension system for both normal and emergency operation of the gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months