NTSB Identification: NYC96LA011.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 15, 1995 in LAKE PLACID, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/07/1996
Aircraft: Burkhart Grob G-102CS, registration: CGUOX
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider pilot released from the tow plane at 4,400 ft msl, and, using thermals, climbed to 5,200 feet. With 50-knot winds aloft, the pilot maneuvered to find a mountain wave on the downwind side of a mountain ridge. He first encountered a downdraft in excess of 1,000 feet per minute, and then he encountered a horizontal rotor. He was unable to reach rising air, and continued in a descent into the trees. The glider came to rest inverted, with the empennage separated from the fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate evaluation of the weather. Contributing factors were the high winds and downdrafts. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months