NTSB Identification: NYC96LA010.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 15, 1995 in ALBION, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N72239
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OBSERVED THE WINDSOCK STICKING STRAIGHT OUT AND DOWN RUNWAY 27. DURING THE BACK TAXI FOR TAKEOFF, TO RUNWAY 27, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WITH THE AIRPLANE. THE FAA INSPECTOR STATED, '...[THE PILOT] STATED THAT HE DID NOT CALL FLIGHT SERVICE TO CHECK THE ACTUAL WIND DIRECTION AND VELOCITY BEING REPORTED IN THE AREA....[THE PILOT] INDICATED THAT HE WAS AWARE OF THE STRONG WIND CONDITIONS BUT HE DECIDED TO...TAXI TO THE RUNWAY AND SEE IF HE HAD ANY PROBLEMS CONTROLLING THE AIRPLANE IN THE WIND....' THE WINDS WERE REPORTED AT ROCHESTER, NEW YORK, AT 1450, FROM 260 DEGREES AT 23 KNOTS WITH GUSTS UP TO 35 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate planning/decision and compensation for wind conditions, resulting in the airplane nosing over during the taxi. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months