NTSB Identification: NYC96LA009.
Accident occurred Monday, October 16, 1995 in WILKES-BARRE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/07/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172G, registration: N3773L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor and student pilot had made two takeoffs and landings without incident. During the third takeoff, the airplane started to drift to the left and the student pilot stated that there was a problem with the controls. The flight instructor stated that the controls were alright, and that there was a crosswind. When the airplane began to roll to the left, the flight instructor took over the controls. The airplane's left wing tip struck the ground, and the airplane cartwheeled. Examination of the wreckage revealed no mechanical problem with the airplane. The student pilot had a total of 27 hours of flight experience. This was his first flight in this make and model. The flight instructor was initially certificated as an instructor 4 days prior to the accident, and this was his first flight as an instructor. Winds at a nearby airport were reported to be from 250 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 24.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. Contributing factors were the instructor's inexperience and the student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months