NTSB Identification: NYC96LA008.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 14, 1995 in BETHPAGE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/07/1996
Aircraft: BEECH B24R, registration: N2544W
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed Gardiner at about 1530 with the assumption that the flight time would be about 35 minutes. While intercepting the final approach at Farmingdale, 'the left tank ran out of gas.' The pilot switched to the right tank and continued the approach. During the approach, at about 1722, the engine lost power. The pilot made a forced landing and the airplane impacted a tree. Examination of the wreckage revealed no fuel in the fuel tanks and no anomalies with the fuel system. Additionally, the pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane, and recommended that the accident could have been prevented with better flight planning.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight and inflight planning/preparation, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months