NTSB Identification: NYC96LA007.
Accident occurred Friday, October 13, 1995 in ERWINNA, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/07/1996
Aircraft: TEAGUE PITTS S-1S, registration: N792
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight the oil pressure dropped to zero. The pilot retarded the throttle and set up for a forced landing on a turf runway. On final approach another airplane pulled onto the runway in front of him. The pilot side-stepped to the left and continued with the approach and touchdown. The airplane bounced, during which the landing gear collapsed, and a lower wing spar was fractured. The airplane came to rest inverted. Testing with a direct reading oil pressure gauge revealed oil pressure when the engine was rotated with the starter. The pilot had not flown an airplane in the preceeding year, and his medical certificate and flight review had expired.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudged flare and improper bounced landing recovery. Factors were the pilot's lack of recent experience and a false oil pressure gauge indication. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months