NTSB Identification: NYC96LA006.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 10, 1995 in HONEOYE FALLS, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N2792L
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was conducting a visual landing to runway 1. He was using carburetor heat, and the flaps were set to 40 degrees during the final approach. The pilot detected a tailwind and an increased ground speed and elected to perform a go-around. During the go-around, the engine lost partial power, and the airplane did not climb. The airplane's main landing gear struck a telephone wire at the departure end of the runway. The airplane then inverted and collided with an automobile. Postaccident examination of the airplane by an FAA Inspector revealed that the flaps were set at 40 degrees and the throttle was set at the midrange position. Runway 1 is a 1,685-foot long, 90-foot wide, turf runway with trees at each end.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to establish a climb in that he failed to raise the flaps and failed to assure full power was applied during the go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months