NTSB Identification: NYC96LA005.
Accident occurred Monday, October 09, 1995 in ZELIENOPLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: KELOSKY PULSAR XP, registration: N95RK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane lifted off during a high speed taxi check. The pilot believed there was insufficient runway remaining to land and stop, so he continued climbing. During the climb, about 200 feet above the ground, the engine lost power. The pilot performed a forced landing, during which, the airplane impacted a wire and nosed down. Postaccident examination revealed that there was a fuel flow restriction at the left wing, quick disconnect fitting. The fuel selector was found positioned to the left tank, and fuel was observed leaking from the left tank. A safety bulletin was issued by the manufacturer, which stated that the quick disconnect fittings were restricting fuel flow, and the manufacturer 'advised everyone in the September, 1995 Newsletter to cease flight operations until replacing the quick disconnects.' Additionally, the pilot reported he had ordered the new quick disconnects, but had not received them as of the accident date.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot inadvertently allowed the airplane to lift-off during a high speed taxi check, while operating the airplane with a known deficiency that consisted of a partially blocked quick disconnect fitting, which resulted in fuel starvation and the loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months