NTSB Identification: NYC96LA001.
Accident occurred Monday, October 02, 1995 in NEWTON, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: CHENEY AVID FLYER, registration: N29GC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB, ABOUT 200 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, THE ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER. THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING, DURING WHICH THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND POWER LINES. THE FAA INSPECTOR STATED THAT DURING THE POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION, THE ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY TEST RUN; HOWEVER, 'INSPECTION REVEALED EVIDENCE OF SCORING AND A SMALL AMOUNT OF GALLING ON THE FORWARD CYLINDER ONLY.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The seizure of a piston during the takeoff climb, resulting in a loss of engine power, forced landing, and subsequent collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months