NTSB Identification: NYC96FA004.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 07, 1995 in FISHKILL, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/02/1997
Aircraft: CESSNA P206A, registration: N4704F
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The noninstrument-rated pilot had received several weather briefings which included 'VFR flight not recommended.' He then departed on a local positioning flight. A few minutes after departure he contacted a nearby control tower and requested permission to fly through their airspace. Two minutes later, he requested to land. He was advised to continue with the approach and report a left base. Witnesses heard the airplane flying low with a steady engine, followed by the impact. They reported that fog obscured the tops of the trees and reduced forward visibility to 50 yards. The airplane impacted trees on rising terrain 8 miles south of the airport. Although the ceiling and visibility had improved to marginal VFR at the departure airport, the planned destination remained in instrument meteorological conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Contributing factors were the fog and dusk light conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months