NTSB Identification: MIA96LA015.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 28, 1995 in MORGANTON, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1996
Aircraft: Consolidated Aeronautics Inc. LAKE LA-4-200, registration: N6180V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT WAS BEING CONDUCTED AS PART OF THE FAA WINGS PROGRAM, WITH A SECOND PILOT AS AN OBSERVER. THE OBSERVER STATED THAT, WHILE PRACTICING LANDINGS, THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE TO AN EXCESSIVE ANGLE ON SHORT FINAL RESULTING IN AN EXCESSIVE RATE OF DESCENT. BEFORE THE DESCENT RATE COULD BE STOPPED THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR STRUT FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S EXCESSIVE RATE OF DESCENT ON SHORT FINAL. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months