NTSB Identification: MIA96LA012.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 21, 1995 in DUNLAP, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: GLASFLUGEL MOSQUITO, registration: N237B
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider was observed by pilots of three other gliders to be flying at a slow airspeed 400-500 feet above trees on a ridge line. The nose of the glider pitched up and the glider stalled and entered a spin from which it crashed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed resulting in a spin at an altitude insufficient for recovery. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months