NTSB Identification: MIA96LA011.
Accident occurred Friday, October 20, 1995 in ORMOND BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172Q, registration: N913AT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH THE AIRPLANE WAS HIGH AND THE AIRSPEED WAS FAST. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, BOUNCED, PORPOISED, AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING AND HIS FAILURE TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE STUDENT PILOT'S HIGH, FAST APPROACH AND HIS MISJUDGMENT OF THE FLARE DURING LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months