NTSB Identification: MIA96LA009.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 17, 1995 in ATLANTIC OCEAN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/11/1996
Aircraft: SIAI-Marchetti SF.260, registration: N913WJ
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot ditched the airplane in the Atlantic Ocean after the engine lost power for undetermined reasons. The pilot was rescued by the United States Coast Guard and transported to a hospital on Great Inagua. The airplane was presumed to have been destroyed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s), which result in a ditching at sea. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months