NTSB Identification: MIA96LA007.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 15, 1995 in CARTERSVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: FORNEY ERCOUPE-2, registration: N3027G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot stated that the engine lost power due to fuel starvation, because the transfer pump was inoperative and he could only utilize the fuel in the header tank. He stated to the FAA inspector that the fuel pump had failed earlier in the day. He refueled his fuselage tank and did some touch-and-go landings. He then headed towards another destination to refuel and the engine lost power and he executed a forced landing to a field. During the final approach the nose wheel clipped a barbed wire fence which drove a fence post into each wing and spun the airplane around. The airplane then slid approximately 30 yards into a four foot ditch damaging the engine and the airframe.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S DECISION TO CONTINUE FLIGHT WITH THE INOPERATIVE FUEL TRANSFER PUMP WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE INOPERATIVE FUEL TRANSFER PUMP AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING WERE FACTORS. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months