NTSB Identification: MIA96LA006.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 14, 1995 in EASTMAN, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N33LU
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (CFI) DECIDED TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT WITHOUT MAKING A PLANNED REFUELING STOP, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, AND A SUBSEQUENT EMERGENCY DESCENT. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES, PITCHED NOSE DOWN, AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO PERFORM FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS, AND THE DECISION NOT TO REFUEL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS FUEL EXHAUSTION, AND THE PILOT- IN-COMMAND'S DECISION TO OPERATE THE AIRPLANE WITH THE FUEL GAUGES INOPERATIVE. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months