NTSB Identification: MIA96LA005.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 10, 1995 in OPA LOCKA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N4587P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered to the left of the runway on landing roll and collided with a rock collapsing the nose landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON LANDING RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL, SLIDING OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A ROCK COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months