NTSB Identification: MIA96LA004.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 07, 1995 in INVERNESS, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: LOUKS PULSAR XP, registration: N912XL
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he performed an engine run-up before departure with no discrepancies noted. He initiated a takeoff in a no-wind condition with the flaps retracted. The pilot stated that after lift-off, he leveled off about 4 to 5 feet above the runway to build airspeed. He stated that the 'plane dropped, left wing more that right, aircraft skidded off runway, and hit runway marker along edge of runway at approximately 10 mph.' A postcrash fire erupted in the right wing area after the airplane came to rest. Both occupants were seriously burned. The passenger died later due to burns. The pilot stated that there was no preimpact failure or malfunction of the engine or flight control.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Premature rotation by the pilot during takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush, while attempting to accelerate in ground effect after lift-off. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months