NTSB Identification: MIA96LA001.
Accident occurred Monday, October 02, 1995 in JACKSONVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1996
Aircraft: CLAPP KR-2, registration: N2CC
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses observed the airplane use most of the runway for takeoff and 'stagger' into the air. The airplane stalled and collided with wooded terrain. This was the first flight in this airplane by both pilots. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that it exceeded the maximum allowable weight by 192 pounds and that both seats had been moved back two inches from the original design. No record of a preflight weight and balance computation was found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, failure to ensure proper weight and balance of the airplane, and failure to obtain or maintain sufficient airspeed during takeoff, which resulting in a stall and collision with wooded terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months