NTSB Identification: MIA96FA013.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR TOWER AIR INC
Accident occurred Monday, October 23, 1995 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1996
Aircraft: Boeing 747-121, registration: N613FF
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight had an uncontained failure of the No. 4 engine during the takeoff roll. The takeoff was rejected and the aircraft stopped on the remaining runway. Airport emergency personnel extinguished a fire that erupted in the engine after failure. Examination of the aircraft showed the engine, pylon, right wing, flaps, and aileron, right horizontal stabilizer, and fuselage sustained damage from engine debris released during failure of the engine. Examination of the engine indicated the low pressure turbine fifth stage hub had ruptured. About 180 degrees of the hub rim had separated along with the blade attachment slots and blades. The hub ruptured from an area of a well oxidized, intergranular fracture that originated at a tierod hole. There was no apparent defect observed along the edge of the tierod hole that would cause a crack to initiate and propagate to critical length.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the No. 4 engine fifth stage turbine hub due to a cyclic stress rupture for undetermined reasons, which resulted in an uncontained failure of the engine. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months