NTSB Identification: LAX96LA033.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 29, 1995 in ADELANTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: RUSSELL KR-2, registration: N14MR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS MAKING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS AND SAID THAT ON HIS LAST APPROACH HE CAME IN A LITTLE FAST. HE FLARED AT ABOUT 5 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED ON TOUCHDOWN. HE RECOVERED FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING BUT WHEN HE TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN, THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE RUNWAY AND THEN SLID OFF THE LEFT SIDE. AN INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE SHEAR BOLTS HOLDING THE MAIN GEAR DOWN LOCKS HAD SEPARATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudgement of the height above touchdown and his premature flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months