NTSB Identification: LAX96LA030.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 31, 1995 in DAVIS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-135, registration: N3562A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL IN THE CONVENTIONAL GEAR AIRPLANE, THE PILOT DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION TO THE AIRPLANE'S FLOOR AND DID NOT INITIALLY OBSERVE THE AIRPLANE VEERING OFF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REDUCED ENGINE POWER AND APPLIED BRAKES. THE AIRPLANE EXITED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN, AND NOSED OVER. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll by diverting his attention. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months