NTSB Identification: LAX96LA028.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 29, 1995 in CONGRESS, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N8074C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during cruise the engine suddenly made a loud pop sound then began vibrating violently. The pilot set up to make a forced landing on a road but had to overshoot the intended landing spot due to a car. After touchdown, the pilot had insufficient distance to stop prior to colliding with a curb. During the engine examination the #3 cylinder exhaust valve head was found separated from the valve stem, and a large hole was noted in the piston. The valve head was destroyed. Review of the maintenance records revealed that the engine had 2,131 hours since major overhaul. Lycoming recommends a 2,000-hour time between overhauls.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the #3 cylinder exhaust valve. A factor was the pilot's need to perform an evasive maneuver to avoid colliding with an automobile. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months