NTSB Identification: LAX96LA027.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 28, 1995 in MECCA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-150, registration: N5870W
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was a private pilot practical flight test with a designated examiner. The examiner said he gave the applicant a simulated engine failure and the pilot set up for an approach to a field. As the aircraft neared the ground, the examiner noted the aircraft was low and told the pilot to add some power. The pilot did not immediately respond and the aircraft collided with trees and power lines, then the ground on a railroad right of way.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot/applicant's failure to maintain a glide path angle sufficient to maintain adequate clearance from all obstructions, and the examiner's inadequate supervision of the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months