NTSB Identification: LAX96LA026.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 28, 1995 in BORREGO SPRINGS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172H, registration: N2552L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while descending for landing he applied carburetor heat. The engine rpm decreased to about 1000, and subsequently could not be adjusted by the pilot. The pilot then elected to land on a dirt area in a landfill southeast of the airport. The nose gear collapsed rearward during the landing on the uneven terrain. Straw debris was found surrounding the heat muff leading to the carburetor air box. Similar debris was also found in a large quantity inside the air box behind the air cleaner bracket. The temperature was 67 and the dew point 53 degrees Fahrenheit. This temperature/dew point range is in an area on the carburetor icing probability chart which is annotated for moderate carburetor icing at cruise power and serious carburetor icing at glide power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection which failed to detect a bird's nest in the air induction system. Factors in the accident were carburetor icing conditions and the pilot's improper use of carburetor heat. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months