NTSB Identification: LAX96LA025.
Accident occurred Friday, October 27, 1995 in LIVERMORE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N2967E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST IN A PLOWED FIELD 200 FEET BEYOND THE MIDFIELD TAXIWAY/TURNOFF. SKID MARKS FROM BOTH MAIN LANDING GEAR STARTED ON THE RUNWAY APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET BEFORE THE MIDFIELD TURNOFF AND ANGLED TOWARD IT UNTIL LEAVING THE RUNWAY ON APPROXIMATELY A 30-DEGREE ANGLE INDICATING A HIGH GROUNDSPEED. FAA INSPECTORS FOUND THAT THE PILOT'S BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW, CONDUCTED 4 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, WAS COMPLETED IN 0.5 FLIGHT HOURS WITH NO LOGGED GROUND INSTRUCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. A contributing factor was the rough/uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months