NTSB Identification: LAX96LA023.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 26, 1995 in CHANDLER, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/1996
Aircraft: GREAT LAKES 2T-1A-2, registration: N3808F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE AN OFF-AIRPORT LANDING DUE TO A ROUGH ENGINE, OIL ON THE WINDSHIELD, AND A RADIO REPORT THAT HIS AIRCRAFT WAS TRAILING SMOKE. DURING THE ROLLOUT ON A DIRT ROAD, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT AN INTAKE MANIFOLD SEAL WAS LEAKING AT THE ATTACHMENT TO THE #4 CYLINDER, AND THERE WAS A BURNED HOLE IN THE #4 PISTON. THE PROPELLER SHAFT SEAL HAD BEEN DISPLACED FORWARD ONTO THE ENGINE PROPELLER SHAFT, AND THE ENGINE OIL SUPPLY HAD BEEN VENTED OVERBOARD THROUGH THE ENGINE BREATHER AND AROUND THE PROPELLER SHAFT. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN OVERHAULED 11 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the improper installation of an intake manifold tube assembly during engine overhaul which permitted leakage into the induction system resulting in detonation and piston failure in the associated cylinder. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months