NTSB Identification: LAX96LA022.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 26, 1995 in HEMET, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCBC, registration: N8649V
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO DEMONSTRATE HIS SKILL AT PERFORMING A SHORT FIELD LANDING DURING A PREEMPLOYMENT EVALUATION FLIGHT TO BECOME A GLIDER TOW PILOT. ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT DESCENDED TO BETWEEN 10 AND 15 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, 200 FEET SHORT OF THE THRESHOLD, AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. THE WIND WAS CALM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and the inadvertent stall while performing a short field landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months