NTSB Identification: LAX96LA020.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 24, 1995 in SAN CARLOS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: PITTS SPECIAL S-1C, registration: N9060N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he touched down just past the tower (midfield on the 2,600-foot-long runway) and realized that he would be unable to stop before reaching the end of the runway. He applied full throttle but did not get an immediate response. After some delay he heard the engine accelerate, but he was unable to avoid striking an 8-foot-high pile of rocks about 200 feet from the end of the runway. After striking the rocks, the aircraft descended until impacting the water in an inverted attitude about 800 feet from the end of the runway. The aircraft and engine were examined and no discrepancies were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudged landing approach, failure to achieve the proper touchdown point, and his delayed decision to abort the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months