NTSB Identification: LAX96LA019.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 21, 1995 in HENDERSON, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: EAA CHAPTER 163 BREEZY RLU-1A, registration: N3184
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER TAKING OFF FROM A DRY LAKE BED, THE PILOT INTENDED TO FLY TO THE AIRPORT. WHILE CRUISING EN ROUTE FOR ABOUT 5 MINUTES AT A LOW ALTITUDE, HE ENCOUNTERED STRONG WINDS, DOWNDRAFTS, AND RISING TERRAIN. THE PILOT FURTHER REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED OVER THE FIRST RIDGE. APPROACHING THE SECOND RIDGE, HE ENCOUNTERED 'A SEVERE DOWN DRAFT' AND THE AIRPLANE PANCAKED INTO THE UP-SLOPING ROCKY GROUND. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain a proper cruise altitude and his inadequate in-flight planning. Contributing factors were encountering rising terrain and a downdraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months