NTSB Identification: LAX96LA017.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 19, 1995 in MOBILE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N5321P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while performing practice ground reference manuevers, his engine 'hicupped', then went to idle. He applied carburetor heat, increased mixture and throttle, but could not regain power. He established a glide, selected a landing area on a dirt road, and made a forced landing. The aircraft collided with a palo verde tree at the side of the dirt road, damaging both wings. There was no evidence of mechanical failure. Fuel was found in the aircraft fuel tanks and in the engine carburetor.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months