NTSB Identification: LAX96LA015.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 19, 1995 in CRESCENT CITY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: PETRIK QUESTAIR VENTURE, registration: N6UN
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the aircraft is very short-coupled and tends to oscillate laterally when lightly loaded. Just after touchdown the aircraft began to oscillate and the pilot lost directional control. The aircraft veered off the runway, encountered soft soil, and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months