NTSB Identification: LAX96LA007.
Accident occurred Friday, October 06, 1995 in CHANDLER, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: SCHLITTER RANS S-9, registration: N5052E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while in cruise the engine suddenly stopped. He selected a road on which to land; however, vehicle traffic prevented its use and he was forced to land in a cotton field. The aircraft collided with high vegetation and plowed furrows during the landing roll, substantially damaging the airframe structure. Disassembly of the Rotax 503 two-stroke engine revealed that the #2 cylinder had seized. The reason for the seizure could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
seizure of the #2 cylinder for undetermined reasons. The lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months