NTSB Identification: LAX96LA003.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 21, 1995 in SAFFORD, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/03/1996
Aircraft: FALLBECK DYKE DELTA JD2, registration: N515D
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The owner/builder (pilot) of a home built airplane was on a test flight to evaluate the slow speed flight characteristics of the airplane after installation of fixed tabs on the wing tip trailing edges. During the flight, the airplane crashed on the downhill side of a 50-foot knoll. The wreckage exhibited evidence of vertical impact loads and a low impact angle. The designer of the original prototype described a fully developed stall in this airplane as a mushing characteristic, resulting in a high sink rate and temporary loss of control. The designer also stated that the pilot's incorporation of a T-tail was a contravention of the original design specifications. The pilot had previously recorded stall speeds of 100 mph. The designer's intended stall speed was 75 mph for an unmodified airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Improper planning/decision by the owner/builder (pilot), which resulted in his failure or inability to recover from a stall/mush condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months