NTSB Identification: LAX96LA002.
Accident occurred Monday, October 02, 1995 in FILLMORE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N63522
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE CONTAINED 18 GALLONS OF FUEL (3 GALLONS UNUSABLE) WHEN THE STUDENT PILOT DEPARTED ON THE ROUND ROBIN SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. ON THE RETURN LEG OF THE FLIGHT THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL WHEN IT ENTERED A RIVER. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED THE WING FUEL TANKS CONTAINED LESS THAT 4 GALLONS. THE MEAN FUEL CONSUMPTION AT ALTITUDE (NOT INCLUDING TAKEOFF, CLIMBS, AND LANDING) IS 5.7 GPH. THE ACTUAL FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATION FOR THE FLIGHT WAS 5.8 GALLONS PER HOUR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the CFI's failure to adequately supervise the flight; and the student pilot's poor preflight planning/preparation and fuel consumption calculations. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months