NTSB Identification: LAX96FA004.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 07, 1995 in BEAVER DAM, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1996
Aircraft: BEECH A-36, registration: N3066W
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was competing in an air race and made a low pass over the destination airport. During the low pass, the airplane sustained a loss of engine power and crashed into an open desert area during the emergency descent/landing. The aircraft impacted in a near vertical nose-down and a 60-degree right wing down attitude. Wreckage examination revealed the fuel selector valve was positioned to the right tank. The right tank, although compromised, did not contain any fuel. The fuel line from the engine fuel pump to the fuel injector control unit did not contain any fuel. The left fuel tank contained fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of the fuel selector valve, which resulted in fuel starvation; and her failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months