NTSB Identification: FTW96RA037
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of TRANSPORTES AEREOS COAHILA S.A (D.B.A. TACAS )
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 31, 1995 in PIEDRAS NEGRAS, Mexico
Aircraft: CESSNA 208B, registration: XASVM
Injuries: 9 Fatal,2 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 31, 1995, at 2050 central daylight time, a Cessna 208B, Mexican registration XASVM, was destroyed upon impact with terrain while on approach to the Piedras Negras Regional Airport, near Piedras Negras, Coahila, Mexico. The airline transport rated pilot and 8 of the passengers were fatally injured, while 2 of his passengers escaped with serious injuries. The airplane,owned by Western Aircraft Maintenance, of Boise, Idaho, and operated by Transportes Aereos de Coahila S.A., of Saltillo, Coahila, Mexico, was operated as a scheduled commuter airline under Mexico's equivelant of Title 14 CFR Part 135. The flight originated in Saltillo, Mexico, at 1843. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area for the scheduled commuter flight for which an IFR flight plan was filed.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct1995 | Index of months