NTSB Identification: FTW96LA038.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 29, 1995 in REKLAW, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N3152A
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AS THE AIRPLANE WAS CLIMBING THROUGH 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND DURING TAKEOFF. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD AND THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, IMPACTING BUSHES AND SHRUBS. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES THAT COULD HAVE PREVENTED ENGINE OPERATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months