NTSB Identification: FTW96LA034.
Accident occurred Friday, October 27, 1995 in TULSA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA T210F, registration: N6115R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the landing roll his cellular telephone 'bounced' off the seat and 'jammed' the rudder pedals. At approximately midfield the aircraft veered off the runway and the right wing strut struck a VASI control box.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to secure a cellular telephone which jammed the rudder pedals. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months