NTSB Identification: FTW96LA032.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 22, 1995 in DEER, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 175, registration: N7421M
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER LOCATING THE 2,000-FOOT GRASS AIRSTRIP, THE PILOT CIRCLED AT 1,000 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND ENTERED A LEFT HAND PATTERN FOR RUNWAY 27. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT THE SURFACE WINDS WERE FROM 200 TO 220 DEGREES AT APPROXIMATELY 20 KNOTS. THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED MODERATE TURBULENCE WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AND REPORTED ENCOUNTERING SEVERE TURBULENCE AND A DOWNDRAFT PRIOR TO TOUCHING DOWN. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MANAGED TO CONTROL THE AIRPLANE AND TOUCHED DOWN AT ABOUT THE MIDPOINT OF THE STRIP. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO STOP THE AIRPLANE; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED BRUSH. THE PILOT STATED THAT 'THE WIND MUST HAVE CHANGED TO A TAILWIND,' AND 'JUST FELT LIKE A DOWNWIND LANDING BUT IT STILL LOOKED LIKE I HAD ROOM TO GET IT STOPPED.' THE WINDS AT HARRISON, ARKANSAS, 29 MILES NORTH, WERE REPORTED FROM 170 DEGREES AT 18 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 26 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF A DOWNWIND RUNWAY FOR LANDING. FACTORS WERE THE TAILWIND AND THE PILOT'S MISINTERPRETATION OF THE WIND CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months