NTSB Identification: FTW96LA031.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 29, 1995 in BOULDER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 182TR, registration: N7590R
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON A LOCAL FLIGHT, A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN AN UNOCCUPIED PARKING LOT. DURING LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A LIGHT POLE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO FUEL TO BE ABOARD, AND INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE THE AIRCRAFT FUELED PRIOR TO DEPARTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO DETERMINE THE AMOUNT OF FUEL ABOARD THE AIRCRAFT DURING PREFLIGHT, AND HIS FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months