NTSB Identification: FTW96LA026.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 25, 1995 in STRASBURG, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1996
Aircraft: BEECH 23, registration: N5070T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST 25-35 RPM AND BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE PILOT CHECKED THE MAGNETOS, WHICH WERE FOUND TO BE OPERATING NORMALLY, AND THEN APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT. THE ENGINE DECELERATED TO IDLE AND WOULD NOT ACCELERATE BACK TO NORMAL POWER. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE TO A FIELD WHICH WAS SOFT AND MUDDY. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FENCE AND DURING LANDING ROLL THE LANDING GEAR SHEARED OFF WHEN IT SUNK INTO THE SOFT TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE PROVIDED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT SPREAD AT THE TIME OF THE OCCURRENCE WAS 14 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAYED APPLICATION OF CARBURETOR HEAT. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months