NTSB Identification: FTW96LA025.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 24, 1995 in DIBBLE, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-180, registration: N7471J
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While practicing maneuvers at 3,500 feet, the pilots heard a loud noise and the windshield became covered with oil. During the ensuing forced landing, the airplane collided with a fence and ditch. Engine disassembly revealed the #4 connecting rod had fractured. The #2 and #4 top connecting rod nuts were loose. Metallurgical examination disclosed the #4 bottom connecting rod bolt had failed in overload and the #4 connecting rod had failed from high stress, low cycle fatigue.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an overload failure of the #1 connecting rod bolt and resulting connecting rod fatigue failure. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months